ChampandMabel.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ANIMAL TOPICS

ANIMAL TOPICS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Boone, J. Allen KINSHIP WITH ALL LIFE
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition, Stated Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
157p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cover edges lightly worn, jacket corners and top and bottom of spine chipped and back of jacket lightly soiled. H9458 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fitch, John E. & Robert J. Lavenberg DEEP-WATER FISHES OF CALIFORNIA
Berkeley, California University of California Press 1968 Soft Cover Good + 
155p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cover edge worn and folds scraped, no creases on spine. Includes bibliography and glossary. B&w illustrations. P5472 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Helm, Rhoda Fyrnn SCAMPER: THE PET SQUIRREL
Washington, DC Review & Herald Publishing Association 1967 (First Edition) Pictorial Cloth Cover Very Good No Jacket 
57p. Cover corners slightly bumped, red pen mark on back cover. Photographs by I. Harvey Helm. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H2387 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henry, Marguerite KING OF THE WIND
Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
[175p.] 1st printing. Former owner's name written on front jacket flap, cover edges sunned, jacket has large chips and creased tears to edges and all jacket folds have long tears. Includes bibliography. B&w and color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only. H8650 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Innes, William T. GOLDFISH VARIETIES AND WATER GARDENS
Philadelphia Innes Publishing Co. 1949 2nd Edition Decorative Cloth w/Paper Label Very Good No Jacket 
386p. Cover edge rubbed with spots on spine and back, book plate on front endpaper. B&w and color illustrations and photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H7366 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Karig, Walter; et. al. THE PIG IN THE PARLOR...
New York Rinehart & Co. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good fair Jacket Eleanor, Patty, Keating, Alexis & Robin Karig 
177p. Price tag shadow on back endpapers, jacket has large chips and tears to edges with sunned spine and scraped folds. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. H9528 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Levitin, Sonia Reigning Cats and Dogs
New York Atheneum 1978 0689108680 / 9780689108686 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Victor, Joan Berg Signed
151p. Jacket has light edge wear. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H7538 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McKenna, Virginia and Bill Travers ON PLAYING WITH LIONS
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 1st American Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Jacket 
124p. Jacket has closed tear on back top edge and slight edge wear. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H3150 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Morrison, Kenneth D. & Josephine Daneman Herz; Compiled By WHERE TO FIND BIRDS IN MINNESOTA
St. Paul, Minnesota Ithaca Press, Webb Publishing Co. 1950 Soft Cover Good+ 
[xiv], 122p. Front cover thumb creased, cover edges worn. Wire spiral bound. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. P5351 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Newell, David McCheyne; Written & illustrated by AMERICAN ANIMALS (THE VOLLAND INGLENOOK SERIES)
Joliet, Illinois P.F. Volland Co. 1929 (1st Edition) Buckram Good 
[80p.] Gift message on front endpaper, front hinge weak, leaf with pages 15 & 16 has a tape repaired tear, frontispiece and a few plates have been reinforced at hinge with clear tape, cover corners worn to cardboard with white stains on front. B&w illustrations and 10 color plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only. H9577 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Papashvily, George & Helen Waite THANKS TO NOAH
New York Harper & Bros. 1951 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover Good Fair+ Jacket Wilson, Jack 
167p. Cover edges worn, price clipped jacket has a large chip and tear on top front edge with smaller chip to corners. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H9019 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Parham, Ellen BABY
Waitsfield, Vermont Whitefield Books 1987 0963083511 / 9780963083517 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 
162p. Gift message on front endpaper, jacket has light edge wear. Color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H2136 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Peterson, Roger T. THE JUNIOR BOOK OF BIRDS
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1939 Buckram Good+ No Jacket 
xviii, 92p. Front endpaper removed, cover has white spots on front and back edges. B&w illustrations and color plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H7614 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rickman, Philip A BIRD-PAINTER'S SKETCH BOOK
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 Cloth w/Paper Label on Front Good No Jacket 
150p. Usual library markings, front hinge weak, rubbed cover corners bumped and worn with stain on front bottom edge, paper label chipped. B&w and color plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. H5445 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roedel, Phil M. A RACIAL STUDY OF THE PACIFIC MACKEREL PNEUMATOPHORUS DIEGO (FISH BULLETIN NO. 84)
[Sacramento, California] California Department of Fish and Game, Bureau of Marine Fisheries 1952 Wraps Very Good 
53p., 4 page list of Fish Bulletin titles. Cover corners lightly worn and spine sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. P5288 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Scobie, Alastair ANIMAL HEAVEN
London Cassell & Co. 1953 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
255p. 40 pages of b&w photo plates. Spine slanted, endpapers lightly spotted, cover corners bumped and worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H5793 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Skogsberg, Tage THE FISHES OF THE FAMILY SCIAENIDAE (CROAKERS) OF CALIFORNIA (FISH BULLETIN NO. 54)
Sacramento Division of Fish and Game of California, Bureau of Marine Fisheries 1939 Wraps Very Good 
62p., 3 page list of Fish Bulletin titles. Cover corners lightly creased and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. P5289 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, Arthur C. WESTERN BUTTERFLIES
Menlo Park, Calif. Lane Book Co. 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Christman, Gene M. 
65p. 1st printing. Jacket slightly rubbed with small chips and tears to edges, gift message on half title page. Sunset Junior Book. B&w and color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H3619 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Symanski, Richard; Foreword By Edward Abbey Wild Horses and Sacred Cows
Flagstaff, Arizona Northland Press 1985 0873583884 / 9780873583886 Cloth Good+ No Jacket 
[xvi], 223p. Cover corners worn. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H8772 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Thorne, Diana 101 FAVORITE ANIMALS & BIRDS
New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1953 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good+ Good+ Jacket 
140p. Cover corners lightly worn, price clipped jacket has a 2" tear on top back edge with edges and folds rubbed and with chips to edges especially at corners. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H6560a 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@champandmabel.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com