|
|
|
|
1 |
Boone, J. Allen KINSHIP WITH ALL LIFE New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition, Stated Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 157p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cover edges lightly worn, jacket corners and top and bottom of spine chipped and back of jacket lightly soiled. H9458 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Helm, Rhoda Fyrnn SCAMPER: THE PET SQUIRREL Washington, DC Review & Herald Publishing Association 1967 (First Edition) Pictorial Cloth Cover Very Good No Jacket 57p. Cover corners slightly bumped, red pen mark on back cover. Photographs by I. Harvey Helm. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H2387 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henry, Marguerite KING OF THE WIND Chicago Rand McNally & Co. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Jacket Dennis, Wesley [175p.] 1st printing. Former owner's name written on front jacket flap, cover edges sunned, jacket has large chips and creased tears to edges and all jacket folds have long tears. Includes bibliography. B&w and color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only. H8650 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Karig, Walter; et. al. THE PIG IN THE PARLOR... New York Rinehart & Co. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good fair Jacket Eleanor, Patty, Keating, Alexis & Robin Karig 177p. Price tag shadow on back endpapers, jacket has large chips and tears to edges with sunned spine and scraped folds. B&w illustrations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. H9528 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Levitin, Sonia Reigning Cats and Dogs New York Atheneum 1978 0689108680 / 9780689108686 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket Victor, Joan Berg Signed 151p. Jacket has light edge wear. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H7538 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Papashvily, George & Helen Waite THANKS TO NOAH New York Harper & Bros. 1951 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover Good Fair+ Jacket Wilson, Jack 167p. Cover edges worn, price clipped jacket has a large chip and tear on top front edge with smaller chip to corners. B&w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. H9019 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Parham, Ellen BABY Waitsfield, Vermont Whitefield Books 1987 0963083511 / 9780963083517 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good Jacket 162p. Gift message on front endpaper, jacket has light edge wear. Color photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H2136 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rickman, Philip A BIRD-PAINTER'S SKETCH BOOK New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 Cloth w/Paper Label on Front Good No Jacket 150p. Usual library markings, front hinge weak, rubbed cover corners bumped and worn with stain on front bottom edge, paper label chipped. B&w and color plates. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. H5445 Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Scobie, Alastair ANIMAL HEAVEN London Cassell & Co. 1953 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good No Jacket 255p. 40 pages of b&w photo plates. Spine slanted, endpapers lightly spotted, cover corners bumped and worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H5793 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Smith, Arthur C. WESTERN BUTTERFLIES Menlo Park, Calif. Lane Book Co. 1961 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Good+ Jacket Christman, Gene M. 65p. 1st printing. Jacket slightly rubbed with small chips and tears to edges, gift message on half title page. Sunset Junior Book. B&w and color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H3619 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Thorne, Diana 101 FAVORITE ANIMALS & BIRDS New York Sterling Publishing Co. 1953 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good+ Good+ Jacket 140p. Cover corners lightly worn, price clipped jacket has a 2" tear on top back edge with edges and folds rubbed and with chips to edges especially at corners. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. H6560a Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|