ChampandMabel.com Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Clayton, Lawrence  Elmer Kelton (Western Writers Series)
Boise, Idaho Boise State University 1986 Stapled Paper Wraps Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
53p. Usual library markings, stain from label that has been removed on the front cover. Includes bibliography.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. de Graaf, Lawrence B.; Kevin Mulroy, & Quintard Taylor; Edited By  Seeking El Dorado: African Americans in California
Los Angeles, Seattle Autry Museum of Western Heritage, University of Washington Press 2001 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
xiv, 537p. Cover has light edge wear. Includes bibliography and maps.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Ferlinghetti, Lawrence; Introduction By Mendes Monsanto  Leaves of Life (First Series): Fifty (50) Drawings from the Model
San Francisco City Lights Books 1983 (First Edition) Soft Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Unpaginated (approx. 105p.) Front cover creased with edges worn and spine folds scraped. B&w illustrations.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Landis, Lawrence C.  THE AIR FORCE FROM CIVILIAN TO AIRMAN (ARMED SERVICES LIBRARY)
New York Viking Press 1958 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good Good Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bama, James E.
181p. Slight acid discoloration to endpapers, cover corners lightly bumped, rubbed jacket with edges worn. B&w illustrations.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Lawrence, Cynthia  BARBIE'S NEW YORK SUMMER
New York Random House 1962 Pictorial Cover Good Good Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Clyde
179p. Former owner's name on front pastedown and both sides of front flap, "cats" written on inside of back jacket panel, top page edges have a brown spot, cover spine has a 3" stained tear along back fold that extends onto spine, some illustrations on pastedowns have been colored with green pen, jacket rubbed and creased with chips to edges especially at corners and stain that corresponds to stain on spine tear. B&w illustrations.
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lawrence, Jerome & Robert E. Lee  AUNTIE MAME
New York Vanguard Press 1957 (First Edition) Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
182p. Cover corners worn with page edges spotted that on some pages extends into margins and spine sunned that corresponds to a large chip on jacket, jacket sunned and rubbed with 2" tear at top of front flap fold with smaller tears and chips to edges. Based on the novel by Patrick Dennis. 2 b&w photo plates.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence, Steven C. (Pseudonym of Lawrence Agustus Murphy)  EDGE OF THE LAND
New York Ace Books 1974 (First Edition) Mass Market Paperback Very Good
219p. 18777. Cover edges lightly worn.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence, Steven C. (Pseudonym of Lawrence Agustus Murphy)  NIGHT OF THE GUNMEN
New York Avon Books, Hearst Corp. 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
144p. 2nd printing. (1968) G1341. Cover edges scraped and lightly creased near spine, no creases on spine. Cover illustration by Joel Malmed.
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence, Steven C. (Pseudonym of Lawrence Agustus Murphy)  SIX-GUN JUNCTION
New York Curtis Books 1974 (First Edition) Mass Market Paperback Good+
174p. 07342. Spine slanted, bottom front edge dented and creased, cover corners worn. Cover art by Gary Watson.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence, Steven C. (Pseudonym of Lawrence Agustus Murphy)  THAT MAN FROM TEXAS
New York Curtis Books 1972 (First Edition) Mass Market Paperback Good+
158p. 07242. Cover edges lightly worn, front cover creased, no creases on spine. Cover art by Carl Hantman.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, Steven C. (Pseudonym of Lawrence Agustus Murphy)  THE IRON MARSHAL
New York Avon Books, Hearst Corp. 1960 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
144p. 3rd printing (1967) F244. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover illustration by George Gross.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lawrence, William H.  PRINCIPLES OF ARCHITECTURAL PERSPECTIVE
Cambridge, Mass. Addison-Wesley Press 1947 Soft Cover Good Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
99p. and 15 foldout diagrams. Former owner's name stamped on title page, pencil marginalia on some pages, scrapes on front cover with scribbles in one. B&w illustrations.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Nelson, Hugh Lawrence  THE FENCE (A MURRAY HILL MYSTERY)
New York Rinehart & Co. 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
250p. Page edges and endpapers browning, cover edges sunned, cover and jacket spine sunned, top of cover spine torn and chipped, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges and a long tear on front spine fold that have been tape repaired and along spine. Jacket design by Daniel Schwartz.
Price: 27.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Powell, Lawrence Clark  THE BLUE TRAIN
Santa Barbara, California Capra Press 1977 (First Edition) Hard Cover Very Good Good Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
128p. Cover sunned, jacket has acid discoloration on inside and is rubbed with a small tear on top front edge.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Ritter, Lawrence S.  THE GLORY OF THEIR TIMES: THE STORY OF THE EARLY DAYS OF BASEBALL TOLD BY THE MEN WHO PLAYED IT
New York Macmillan Co. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
xx, 300p. 8th printing (1970) Page edges lightly soiled, front jacket flap creased with small chips and tears on the rest of the jacket edges. B&w photographs. A must read for baseball fans.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Ritter, Lawrence S.  THE GLORY OF THEIR TIMES: THE STORY OF THE EARLY DAYS OF BASEBALL TOLD BY THE MEN WHO PLAYED IT
New York William Morrow & Co. 1984 New, Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
xx, 360p. 2nd printing. Page edges lightly spotted, jacket has a 2" tear on bottom edge of front flap fold with small tears to edges and chips especially at corners. B&w photographs. A must read for baseball fans.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Spingarn, Lawrence P.  ROCOCO SUMMER AND OTHER POEMS
New York E.P. Dutton 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
64p. Cover edges sunned, endpapers have light acid discoloration, jacket has large chips to edges and ink marks on back. One of 750 copies.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Stone, Lawrence  SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN: THE MIDDLE AGES (PELICAN HISTORY OF ART)
Harmondsworth, Middlesex Penguin Books 1955 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
[xxii], 297p. Bottom of a few page edges chipped, jacket has a 3-1/2" tear on bottom front edge that has been tape repaired with jacket edges chipped. Slipcased. 192 b&w plates.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Laura WilderLewis >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Archwaysbooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Isabelsbooks.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Salesbyrc.com
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions