|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carroll, Lewis; Introduction By Alexander Woollcott THE COMPLETE WORKS OF LEWIS CARROLL New York Modern Library, Random House Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tenniel, John xiv, 1293p. Cover corners bumped, jacket edges chipped especially at top and bottom of sunned spine. A Modern Library Giant. B&w illustrations. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Conarroe, Lewis H. OFF MY SEA CHEST New York Henry Holt & Co. 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x, 283p. 1st printing. Cover corners bumped and spine sunned where there is a large chip at top of jacket, corners of jacket chipped with 2" tear on back and folds scraped. Includes glossary for landlubbers and the Washington Navy. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dache, Lilly; Edited By Dorothy Roe Lewis LILLY DACHE'S GLAMOUR BOOK Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott 1956 First Edition, Stated Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 315p. Cover corners bumped and bottom corners worn with spine sunned. Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Day Lewis, C. (Cecil) PEGASUS AND OTHER POEMS New York Harper & Bros. 1958 Cloth Very Good Fair Ex-Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 76p. Book plate on front endpaper, bottom of spine cloth worn, brown discoloration along gutter on pastedowns, jacket rubbed with folds scraped and chips to edges especially at corners. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lewis, C.S. LETTERS TO MALCOLM: CHIEFLY ON PRAYER London Geoffrey Bles 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 159p. Cover corners bumped, jacket has 2" tear on front bottom edge with smaller tears and chips to edges. Jacket design by Michael Harvey. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, Diehl and May Loh PATTERNLESS FASHION DESIGN Taipei, Taiwan Mei Ya Publications 1968 Cloth Very Good Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall x, 232p. 4th printing (1968) Endpapers have acid discoloration, jacket has small chips, creases and tears to edges. B&w illustrations. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Jack VENGEANCE IS A STRANGER New York Paperback Library 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 159p. 1st printing.52-492. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Cover art by George Gross. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, Jack VENGEANCE IS A STRANGER New York Paperback Library 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ 159p. 2nd printing (1969) 63-239. Cover edges very lightly worn, no creases on spine. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, Norman EIN HOD Israel 1964 Cloth Very Good Fair+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Taylor, Norman and Members of Ein Hod Signed by Author (Unauthenticated) xx, 144p. Top of page edges spotted, jacket edges chipped and torn with scotch tape reinforced corners. 89 b&w plates. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Oscar SEA ROUTES TO THE GOLD FIELDS: THE MIGRATION BY WATER TO CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1852 New York Alfred A. Knopf 1949 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, 286p., viii. 2nd printing. Writing on front flap, corners lightly worn, jacket spine is sunned with top and bottom of spine chipped with a few tears to edges. Jacket design by Harry Ford. B&w illustrations, 32 b&w plates and map. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Richard; Edited By IN A SPRING GARDEN New York Dial Press 1965 (First Edition) Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Keats, Ezra Jack Unpaginated (approx. 26p.) Cover corners rubbed, jacket has scrapes to edges with chips to corners and scrapes to folds with creased tears to top of spine. Illustrator awarded 1963 Caldecott Medal for his book The Snowy Day. Color illustrations. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, Roger Anthony Burgess: A Biography New York Thomas Dunne Books, St. Martin's Press 2004 1st U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [xl], 434p. Jacket has light edge wear. Includes chronology and selected bibliography. B&w illustrations and 4 photo plates. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Samella S. & Ruth G. Waddy BLACK ARTISTS ON ART, VOL. 1 Los Angeles Contemporary Crafts, Inc. 1969 Revised Edition Soft Cover Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xi, 141p. Cover edges and spine folds scraped, spine creased with tear to paper. B&w and color photographs. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, Samella S. & Ruth G. Waddy BLACK ARTISTS ON ART, VOL. 2 Los Angeles Contemporary Crafts, Inc. 1971 First Edition Soft Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall xii, 140p. 1st printing. Pages 25-38 have been taped in with heavy clear tape, cover edges and spine folds scraped, binding has been reinforced with heavy clear tape. B&w and color photographs. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Sinclair ARROWSMITH New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1925 First Trade Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Libris 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 448p. Former owner's name on front endpaper, page fore edges spotted, top of first few pages have remains of pencil marginalia that has scored the pages, cover corners bumped and worn and bottom of spine cloth unravelling. On copyright page "Second printing [first trade edition], January, 1925" Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Pattee, Fred Lewis THE HOUSE OF THE BLACK RING: A ROMANCE OF THE SEVEN MOUNTAINS Harrisburg, Penn. Mount Pleasant Press 1927 Penn State Edition, 2nd Edition Decorative Cloth Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 324p. Some pages have acid discoloration spots, p. 71 has tear on fore edge margin, cover edges worn with tear on bottom front edge and corners bumped, 5 pages of books reviews at end of book. B&w photo plates. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Patten, Lewis B. A KILLING IN KIOWA New York Signet Books, New American Library 1972 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 144p. 1st printing. Cover edges lightly worn, crease on front near spine, no creases on spine. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Patten, Lewis B. A KILLING IN KIOWA New York Signet Books, New American Library 1972 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 144p. 1st printing. Cover edges lightly worn, no creases on spine. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Patten, Lewis B. SHOWDOWN AT WAR CLOUD New York Gold Medal Books, Fawcett Publications 1958 (First Edition) Mass Market Paperback Good 141p. 1st printing. B15. Cup mark on front cover, bottom of spine torn, cover edges worn, no creases on spine. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Patten, Lewis B. THE FEUD AT CHIMNEY ROCK New York Signet Books, New American Library 1972 (First Edition) Mass Market Paperback Very Good 126p. 1st printing. T5091. Cover edges lightly worn, crease on front near spine, no creases on spine. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |